一道本不卡免费高清

Skip to main content

The University of Central Florida is an emerging pre-eminent research university located in metropolitan Orlando, one of the most visited cities in the world. UCF benefits from a diverse faculty and staff who create a welcoming environment, a high quality of life, and opportunities to grow, learn and succeed.

UCF’s main campus is 13 miles east of downtown Orlando and adjacent to one of the top research parks in the nation. The university also has an accredited College of Medicine in the Medical City at Lake Nona, Rosen College of Hospitality Management located off International Drive, a campus in downtown Orlando and UCF Connect locations throughout Central Florida.

With more than 69,000 students, UCF is the largest university by enrollment in Florida and one of the largest universities in the nation. It has more than 13,500 employees and an operating budget of $1.8 billion. UCF researchers received $192 million in fiscal year 2019 for funded research. In Fall 2019, the freshman class had an average SAT combined score of 1332一道本不卡免费高清, the Burnett Honors College enrolled 517 new students, and the number of incoming National Merit Scholars ranked UCF among the top 25 colleges and universities.

The university offers 99 bachelor’s, 89 master’s一道本不卡免费高清, 31 research doctorates, 3 professional doctorates and 3 specialist degree programs, and it leads all universities in Florida in conferring almost 17,000 degrees a year. UCF is committed to innovative community partnerships, world-class research with local impact, and the integration of technology and learning.

Campus Information

General UCF campus information
LocationOrlando, Florida
Construction BeganJanuary 1967
First Classes BeganOctober 1968
Original Enrollment1,948 students
SERB ClassificationFour-Year 1 Institution
StatusOne of Florida’s 12 public universities
SACSCOCLevel 6 Institution
Fall 2019 Enrollment69,525

UCF’s Promise

  • Harness the power of scale to transform lives and livelihoods.
  • Attract and cultivate exceptional and diverse faculty, students and staff whose collective contributions strengthen us.
  • Deploy our distinctive assets to solve society’s greatest challenges.
  • Create partnerships at every level that amplify our academic, economic, social and cultural impact and reputation.
  • Innovate academic, operational and financial models to transform higher education.

Learn more about our strategic plan.

Visit the Campus Find Your Degree Download Facts

For accessible versions of any of our downloadable publications, contact atservices@oficinakreativa.com.

Carnegie Classification

Basic Classification

  • RU/VH (Research Universities/Very High Research Activity)

Standard Classification

  • Undergraduate Instructional Program: Prof + A&S/HGC (Professions + Arts and Sciences/High Graduate Coexistence)
  • Graduate Instructional Program: CompDoc/NMedVet (Comprehensive Doctoral/No Medical, Veterinary)
  • Enrollment Profile: HU (High Undergraduate)
  • Undergraduate Profile: MFT4/S/HTI (Medium Full-Time Four-Year/Selective/Higher Transfer-In)
  • Size and Setting: L4/NR (Large Four-Year/Primarily Nonresidential)

Elective Classification

  • Community Engagement: Curricular Engagement and Outreach & Partnerships

Note: Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching classifications underwent extensive revisions in 2005. The new classifications were released in March 2006 and are based on data from 2003 and 2004. The elective classification was awarded to UCF in December 2008.

Degrees

Degrees Offered

Total number of degree programs at UCF by program type.
Total225
Bachelor’s99
Master’s89
Research Doctorates31
Professional Doctorates3
Specialist3

Degrees Conferred (as of Aug. 2019)

Total degrees awarded by type.
Total346,710
Bachelor’s285,005
Master’s55,219
Doctoral5,188
Specialist690
Professional (Medicine)608

Degrees Awarded Per Academic Year


Housing

On Campus and Affiliated Housing

Number of students living in on campus and affiliated housing, by housing type.
Total12,922
Housing — Orlando Campus6,440
Sorority/Fraternity Housing467
Rosen Campus384
Affiliated Housing3,756
Managed Housing1,235
UCF Downtown640

Students sitting on couches in UCF housing

Growth with Quality and Diversity

  • Fall 2019 freshman class set UCF records with an average SAT score of 1332 and an average high school GPA of 4.17.
  • UCF set records for diversity in Fall 2019: 47.8 percent of students are minorities and 26.7 percent are Hispanic.
  • UCF is the largest university by enrollment in Florida with 69,525 students, including 59,483 undergraduates, 9,553 graduate students and 489 M.D. students.
  • UCF ranks second among Florida’s state universities with 340 National Merit Scholars enrolled.
  • UCF’s six-year graduation rate is 72 percent.

Top 15 Degrees Programs (degrees conferred)

Top Undergraduate Disciplines (CIP)

  1. Business Management and Administration (52.xxxx)
  2. Health Professions and Related (51.xxxx)
  3. Psychology (42.xxxx)
  4. Education (13.xxxx)
  5. Engineering (14.xxxx)
  6. Visual and Performing Arts (50.xxxx)
  7. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (30.xxxx)
  8. Life Sciences (26.xxxx)
  9. Communications (09.xxxx)
  10. Social Sciences (45.xxxx)
  11. Homeland Security, Law Enforcement (43.xxxx)
  12. Computer and Information Science (11.xxxx)
  13. Letters (23.xxxx)
  14. Law and Legal Studies (22.xxxx)
  15. Public Administration and Service (44.xxxx)

UCF is in “the vanguard of an insurgency that aims to demolish the popular belief that exclusivity is a virtue in higher education.”

The Washington Post

Cost of Attendance [1]

In-State

Cost of attendance for in-state students, by fee
Total$17,589
Tuition and fees$6,379
Books$1,200
Room and Board$10,010

Out-Of-State

Cost of attendance for out-of-state students, by fee
Total$33,689
Nonresident tuition and fees$22,479
Books$1,200
Room and Board$10,010

[1] Based on 30 undergraduate credit hours, standard room and dining membership for 2019-20 academic year.

An Affordable, Best-Value Education

  • 50 percent of first-time-in-college students at UCF graduate without any educational debt. Nationally, only 32 percent of students graduate debt-free.
  • Kiplinger’s magazine and Forbes rank UCF among the nation’s best education values.

Student Profile

Enrollment

Number of enrolled students by student type
Total69,525
Undergraduate59,483
Freshman (New Admit | Summer-Fall 2019)7,377
Transfer (New Admit | Summer-Fall 2019)7,797
Graduate9,553
Medical Professional489

UCF Online Enrollment

Number of enrolled students by student type
Total5,613
Undergraduate3,157
Graduate2,456

Enrollment by Gender

Student enrollment totals by gender and student type.
Student TypeMaleFemaleNot Specified
University Total31,18838,3316
Undergraduate27,03732,4424
Graduate3,8965,657
Medical2552322

Freshman Class Profile

Average standardized testing scores and GPA for Fall 2017 freshmen.
FTIC Applicants35,240
FTIC Acceptances13,452
FTIC Enrolled3,889
Average SAT Score1332
Average ACT Score29.1
Average High School GPA (weighted)4.17

Freshman Class Profile, the Burnett Honors College

Average standardized testing scores and GPA for Fall 2018 freshmen in the Burnett Honors College.
Total517
Average SAT Score1465
Average ACT Score32.7
Average High School GPA (weighted)4.46

A Diverse Student Population

Diverse Student Population
Student TypeNumber of StudentsPercentage of Student Population
White32,52546.8%
Hispanic/Latino18,59226.7%
Black7,45010.7%
Asian4,4366.4%
International3,0824.4%
Multiracial2,5603.7%
Not Specified6741%
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander1040.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1020.1%

Florida Residency Status

Number and percentage of in-state vs out-of-state students.
Student TypeNumber of StudentsPercentage of Student Population
Total69,525100%
In-State63,10691%
Out-of-State6,4199%

Age Distribution

Average ages of students by student type.
Freshman18.5
Sophomore19.5
Junior22.1
Senior24.6
Over Age 2522%
Average Age23.7
Master’s30.1
Specialist29.9
Doctoral32.2
Professional25.9
Undergraduate22.6
Graduate31

Financial Aid Opportunities

$88.6 million

Awarded to Bright Futures students (third-largest amount in Florida)

71%

Undergraduate students received financial aid

$575.6 million

In financial aid awarded

340

National Merit Scholars enrolled

Fall Enrollment by College and Nicholson School

Number of students enrolled by college
College and Interdisciplinary SchoolUndergraduateGraduateMedicalTotal
University Total59,4839,55348969,525
Arts and Humanities4,0904264,516
Business8,0199158,934
Community Innovation and Education5,7863,1088,894
Engineering and Computer Science10,6351,76512,400
Graduate Studies148148
Health Professions and Sciences6,1948867,080
Medicine3,1971444893,830
Nicholson School of Communication and Media3,8282194,047
Nursing2,7294773,206
Optics and Photonics143134277
Rosen College of Hospitality Management2,8363043,140
Sciences9,70773810,445
Undergraduate Studies1,6211,621
Undeclared698289987

A Leader in Economic Impact

  • UCF employs more than 13,500 faculty and staff members. The university impacts more than 112,000 additional jobs and adds $7.73 billion of value to the economy, according to a 2009–10 study by the Florida Board of Governors.
  • More than 150,000 of our 300,000-plus alumni live in Orlando and the Central Florida region — each of them serving as a brand ambassador, boosting UCF’s national and global reputation.

Employees

Includes all permanent and temporary employees [2]

Number of UCF employees.
CategoryNo. of EmployeesFull-time Equivalent (FTE)
University Total13,6479,662
Faculty1,9701,949
A & P Executive Service2,2032,197
Post-Doctoral625626
USPS1,3621,360
Adjunct649267
Graduate Assistants1,659835
OPS Student4,1521,774
OPS Non-Student1,027655

Faculty Doctoral Data [3]

Percentage of faculty with and without doctoral degrees.
Faculty with Doctoral Degrees81%
(1,429)
Faculty without Doctoral Degrees19%
(330)

Faculty Tenure Data [3]

Percentage of tenured and non-tenured faculty.
Faculty Tenured42%
Faculty Non-Tenured on Track38%
Faculty Non-Tenured Track20%

Source: EEO Fall Staff File

[2] Totals may differ slightly due to rounding

[3] Includes all faculty in academic departments

Research and Endowment

Research Funding

Research funding in 2018-2019.
2018-19$192 million

UCF researchers have earned more than $1 billion in external grants and contracts during the past decade.

Endowment Assets

Endowment assets as of 2019
June 30, 2019$164.7 million

一道本不卡免费高清IGNITE: The Campaign for UCF concluded June 30, 2019. During the eight-year comprehensive campaign, nearly 110,000 alumni, friends and partners gave more than $531 million in gifts to advance the University of Central Florida.

Student Credit Hours

All Student Credit Hours by Level and Term

All Student Credit Hours by Level and Term
Level2018-19 AYSpring 2019Fall 2019
University Total1,727,124.5707,325751,845.5
Lower Undergraduate562,115219,252259,054
Upper Undergraduate1,010,563427,637427,506
Graduate I116,251.545,39348,901.5
Graduate II38,19515,04316,384

Note: Student credit hours have been rounded.

Preparing Students for the Workforce

Campuses and Locations

Campus Size

Campus sizes by location
LocationNet Square FeetFootageAcreageNo. of
Main Campus (owned buildings)8,095,48610,832,1051,415212
Central Florida Research Park (owned buildings)388,751562,194398
UCF Professional Development Center7,76211,857242
UCF Higher Education Center at Daytona Beach66,62995,76613
Clark Maxwell, Jr. Lifelong Learning Center at Cocoa54,47171,94011
UCF Downtown300,458549,194225
Florida Solar Energy Center (FSEC)89,93698,6862013
Rosen College of Hospitality Management258,544305,770203
Health Sciences Campus at Lake Nona509,561550,600874

Budget

2018–19 End-of-Year Expenditures

2018–19 End-of-Year Expenditures
Total$1,882,373,999
Education and General — Main [4]$659,437,967
Education and General — Medical School [4]$45,922,882
Auxiliary Enterprises [5]$330,430,166
Contracts and Grants$165,759,311
Local Funds$671,224,535
Faculty Practice (Medical School)$9,599,138

Source: F&A budget office

[4] Includes expenditure from carryforward funds

[5] Includes nonoperating expenditures per Schedule I

2019–20 Initial Operating Budgets

2018–19 Initial Operating Budgets
Total$1,892,174,436
Education and General — Main [6]$653,445,639
Education and General — Medical School [6]$46,423,295
Auxiliary Enterprises$275,683,106
Contracts and Grants$146,741,085
Local Funds$760,277,976
Faculty Practice (Medical School)$9,603,362

Source: F&A budget office

[6] Excludes technical transfers between main campus and College of Medicine, planned use of carryforward funds, and mid-year allocations from the state

Unless otherwise indicated, figures are for Fall 2019.